A sentencing court cannot predict the extent of By using this language, the Legislature signaled that orders of [*4]protection issued at sentencing are part of the final adjudication of the criminal action involving defendant. Commonly referred to as the "illegal sentence" exception, this rule allows this Court to review certain issues despite the absence of a timely objection at the trial court level. CPL 530.13 mandates that the duration of an order of protection be "fixed by the court" and further directs that "[a]n order of protection issued under this section shall plainly state the date that such order expires" (CPL 530.13 [4], [5]).