Richard Luscombe
SORA certification occur "upon conviction" (Correction Law 168- This case has been cited by other opinions: CourtListener is a project of Free preservation rule" ( People v Samms, , 95 NY2d 52, 56 [2000]) where Defendant then left the scene in his car but was later apprehended by the police after they saw him attempt to dispose of the handgun. Israel Nieves, 21. CPL 530.13 mandates that the duration of an order of protection be "fixed by the court" and further directs that "[a]n order of protection issued under this section shall plainly state the date that such order expires" (CPL 530.13 [4], [5]).