List of Possible Affirmative Defenses (If you don't raise, you might have waived). (See Moss Estate Co. v. Adler (1953) 41 Cal.2d 581, 585.). DISCLAIMER: This article is intended for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice to any person or entity, and does not create an attorney-client relationship with any person or entity. Lucky for me I found Talkov Law one late night searching on google. 13 Affirmative defenses to a partition action. thus constitute immaterial allegations. Re: defenses to an action to quiet title. Code of Civil Procedure section 1908 provides in relevant part: "The effect of a judgment or final order in an action or special proceeding before a Court or Judge of this State, or of the United States, having jurisdiction to pronounce the judgment or order, is as follows: 2. Those arguments focus upon either (1) the validity of the mortgage; (2) whether or not there has been a "default" under the law; and (3) if the lender had a legal right to accelerate the debt under the circumstances of the case. 714-555-5555 See Defendants answer on file.